cybersecurity for me logo Privacy Policy Generator

Best Free Privacy Policy Generator For Blogger & WordPress Websites (2022)


best free privacy policy generator for blogger wordpress websites

Procedure To Create Privacy Policy Page For a WordPress Website

  • Firstly, visit the Best Free Privacy Policy Generator For Blog and enter the following details.
  • Company Name.
  • Website URL.
  • Email id.
  • After that, click on the 'Generate Code' button.
  • Subsequently, click the 'Click To Copy' button.
  • Finally, paste the code in Custom HTML Block on a new page of your WordPress website and click on the 'Publish' button.

Step By Step Procedure To Create a Privacy Policy Page For Blogger

  • Firstly, click on the Free Online Privacy Policy Generator
  • On the homepage, enter the company name, website URL and email id and click on the 'Generate Code' tab.
  • Now, copy the generated code by clicking on the 'Click To Copy' tab.
  • After that, login to your blogger (Blogspot) account, on the left side of the dashboard click on the 'Pages' option.
  • Subsequently, click on the 'New Page' tab and give the page title as Privacy Policy.
  • Now, click on the first option of the menu and select the 'HTML View'.
  • Finally, paste the code and go back to the compose view and click on the 'Publish' button on the top.

How do I create a privacy policy for my website?

Go to Privacy Policy Generator, enter your Company Name, Website Url and Email id. Now, click on the 'Generate Code button', copy the generated code and paste it in the custom HTML of your blog page.

Does my app need a privacy policy?

Yes, privacy policy is required for your app as it collects the information of users for personalised ads and for the purpose of analytics.

What is a good privacy policy?

Good privacy policy of a company or a website which states what information it collects from users or customers, how it uses your information without selling or sharing your data with the third party.

Should I pay for a privacy policy?

No, the privacy policy can be created for free of cost with the help of best free online privacy policy generator

Do websites need privacy policies?

It is not mandatory for websites to have a privacy policy page, but if you want users to trust your website and information you provide then it is good to have one. If you apply for any ad network for monetizing your blog, then it is mandatory to have a privacy policy page on your website or blog.

How do I create a privacy policy in WordPress?

To create a privacy policy page on your WordPress website, go to the Privacy Policy Generator, add your company name, Website Url and Email id. After that, click on the 'Generate Code' button and copy the code and paste it in the Custom HTML block of your WordPress page

Disclaimer

No warranty is provided regarding the accuracy or adequacy of these generators for every situation. If you are not sure about any legal questions, or have any questions or doubts about a Privacy Policy, a Terms & Conditions or Terms of Service or Terms of Use contract or a Disclaimer or a Disclosure, you should consult with a lawyer or law firm specialized in digital communications law. These generators are provided to our site visitors as a free service and is intended to operate as a "guideline". No warranty or guarantee is given nor implied about its use as a comprehensive or even partial solution to legal and/or regulatory obligations and/or best practices.

Preview of Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Company Name

At Website Name, accessible at Website.com, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Website Name and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact through email at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in the Website Name.

This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

* Provide, operate, and maintain our website

* Improve, personalize, and expand our website

* Understand and analyze how you use our website

* Develop new products, services, features, and functionality

* Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

* Send you emails

* Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Website Name follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any personally identifiable information. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users movement on the website, and gather demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Website Name uses cookies. These cookies are used to store information including visitors preferences and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the user's experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors browser type and/or other information.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of the third-party vendors on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

* Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Website Name.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on the Website Name, which are sent directly to the user's web browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Website Name has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Website Name's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Policy (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business deletes any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data.

We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate.

You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Website Name does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.